Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0011358Dwarf FortressDwarf Mode -- Environmentpublic2020-02-11 02:152021-09-30 00:15
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeverityminorReproducibilityhave not tried
PlatformOSWindows 10OS Version
Product Version0.47.02 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0011358: Aquifer on Non-Aquifer Embark
DescriptionI seem to have wound up with an aquifer on my map when I don't think there should have been one.

I was careful during embark to check both biomes using F1F2, and selecting a specific spot with Move Local Area. However, upon digging near a volcano a bunch of mined-out spots revealed damp rock and dirt.

A fellow in Discord chat said I should submit this as a bug report, so here I am.
Steps To ReproduceFind a volcano embark location with a stream and no aquifers present in any local biomes. Mine near volcano.

That is all I did, but I suspect there is randomness involved.
Additional InformationThis was a freshly created 47.01 game.

When 47.02 came out, I ported over the save. To port over the save from 47.01, I simply copied the region folder from /data/save/ of the 47.01 install over to the brand new 47.02 install (Both were new and not modded). Then I removed the graphics folder from the save region directory as the instructions told me to do.

Not sure if this would affect anything, but I thought it important to mention.
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

- Relationships

-  Notes
Shonai_Dweller (reporter)
2020-02-11 02:48
edited on: 2020-02-11 02:49

I've seen this too. Luckily it's not such a big deal any more with the new aquifers. If you post a save (zipped region1 folder) at dffd and post a link here, someone can take a look. [^]

FantasticDorf (reporter)
2020-02-11 02:57

Anecdotally i've noticed this also, always adjacent to areas with light aquifers which is hard to demonstrate from fortress mode & embark screen based on whether the embark tile's border is touching.
FantasticDorf (reporter)
2020-02-20 01:44

Relevant report 0011382 could apply here also, even though @Loci had ignored the content explaining that non-aquiferous stones were acting erronously from being in a wrongly presented site (like this issue report infers can happen) and closed it with no change resolution.
Loci (manager)
2020-02-20 12:21

@FantasticDorf: I reviewed your save in 0011382 and there was an aquifer layer directly above the flooded area of your fort. Stone walls in that area were marked "damp" (which is *not* equivalent to "aquifer") because there was an aquifer layer directly above. You ignored the warning and dug into them anyway, and water started appearing from the aquifer layer directly above. You smoothed the stone walls, but the water didn't stop since it was actually coming from the aquifer layer directly above. All of that is intended behavior when there's an aquifer layer directly above. If you can provide a save with "mystery water" appearing *without* an aquifer layer directly above, please reopen 0011382 instead of tacking it on to a different report.
cocaino (reporter)
2021-09-29 09:03

I believe I have the same issue in my newly-created world generated and played in v0.47.05.
I dug near a river, but not directly under it (about 6 tiles), and dug into what I think was an aquifer. Unfortunately, with the information presented above by Loci and FantasticDorf, I'm not entirely sure if it is truly an aquifer.

Pure vanilla, I did not use DFhack or any mods. [^]
PatrikLundell (reporter)
2021-09-30 00:15

This looks like it could be the same as 0011527 (or the other way around).

I don't think the FantasticDorf/Loci exchange should cast any doubt on cocaino's case. Based on what's written above (without looking at the referenced issue) they're talking about a situation where there is an aquifer, but on the level above the one "affected", not the same level. Since this issue is about the presence of an aquifer where there shouldn't be one at all, it may be relevant (assuming it's not a case of digging under a river/pond).

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2020-02-11 02:15 lorddevi New Issue
2020-02-11 02:48 Shonai_Dweller Note Added: 0040008
2020-02-11 02:49 Shonai_Dweller Note Edited: 0040008 View Revisions
2020-02-11 02:57 FantasticDorf Note Added: 0040010
2020-02-20 01:44 FantasticDorf Note Added: 0040132
2020-02-20 12:21 Loci Note Added: 0040141
2021-09-29 09:03 cocaino Note Added: 0041156
2021-09-30 00:15 PatrikLundell Note Added: 0041157

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker