Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0009940Dwarf FortressDwarf Mode -- Visitorspublic2016-07-27 04:122016-07-27 04:19
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeverityminorReproducibilityhave not tried
PlatformOSWindowsOS VersionWin10
Product Version0.43.05 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0009940: Visitors stuck on ramps
DescriptionI have 0000001:0000003 years old fort. Inn and library ensure a steady stream of visitors. There are two paths one can take to get to library, one through the inn and other through barracks. Just recently and by chance I've spotted two visiting dwarven scholars getting stuck on ramps. Said ramps were in fact a channel (2x4) I dug out just recently somewhere along the barracks-path. All other entities, both citizens and visitors, travel that path without problems. If I remove the ramps, those two remain stuck, this time clearly in the open air. What's more, I've seen some people still taking that path (now without ramps) and just climbing/jumping to get past the pit.

I've did test and built walls beneath the scholars. It worked and they are no longer stuck, moving freely. But the question of what happened still remains.

Speculation: I dug out ramps not long after the scholars have entered the map and calculated the path towards library, maybe digging said ramps somehow messed up with their pathfinding?
Steps To ReproduceSadly, no idea. It's the first time I've seen something like that and I am not quite sure what caused it in the first place apart from maybe pathfinding.

Save file can be found bellow, if it is of any help. Visitors are located 1-z bellow the tavern (F1) and a bit to the right of the (soldier) bedrooms and before a small bauxite bridge. Two purple @ just hanging out.

The fort however has +140 dwarves, visitor and animals, just for the heads-up.
Tagspathfinding, ramps, visitors
Attached Files

- Relationships
related to 0009254confirmedLoci Visitors path into murky pools / moats and remain, do not path into fortress 

-  Notes
Sinistar (reporter)
2016-07-27 04:17

Also, it should be "I have about 3 years old fort." Apparently, adding tilde before number makes it a link for a bug?
Sinistar (reporter)
2016-07-27 04:19

And here's a save file. [^]

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2016-07-27 04:12 Sinistar New Issue
2016-07-27 04:15 Sinistar Tag Attached: pathfinding
2016-07-27 04:15 Sinistar Tag Attached: ramps
2016-07-27 04:15 Sinistar Tag Attached: visitors
2016-07-27 04:17 Sinistar Note Added: 0035706
2016-07-27 04:19 Sinistar Note Added: 0035707
2016-07-27 04:20 Sinistar Issue Monitored: Sinistar
2016-08-07 07:29 Loci Relationship added related to 0009254

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker