Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0001299Dwarf FortressDwarf Mode -- Itemspublic2010-04-18 12:582015-03-10 21:17
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeverityminorReproducibilityhave not tried
PlatformLaptopOSWindows Vista 32 bitOS VersionService Pack 2
Product Version0.31.03 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0001299: Rotting food still owned after owner goes insane, can't be dumped
DescriptionMy dwarfs were going around doing their normal jobs, all recovering from depression after a goblin ambush that went bad. One of my dwarfs was eating a piece of cow meat, and in the middle of eating it was interrupted by going insane and it left it on the table. I never noticed this until the piece of meat decided it was a great time to rot and sit there in the middle of my dining room. Once seeing the miasma it produced, set the rotten meat to dump. After a while I noticed the miasma was still being created by that same piece of meat, and eventually figured out the meat was still owned by the insane dwarf. Now I'm stuck with the meat constantly producing miasma and no way of removing it, due to it being owned.
Steps To Reproduce1. Cause many dwarfs to be unhappy
2. Continue playing and hope for one to go insane while eating
3. Wait for the food item to rot
4. Feel helpless as your dwarfs get disgusted from the miasma it produces, while being unable to do anything to the meat.
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

- Relationships
related to 0001762new Dwarf inherits her deceased husband's rations (570 of them) 
parent of 0002008resolvedToady One Dumping owned rotten food don't work 
parent of 0007665acknowledgedDwarfu Dwarfs don't remove rotten meals 
related to 0001608new Insane dwarf lays claim on all foodstuff, probably trying to get rations 
related to 0003301resolvedDwarfu Unusable Items of Dead Dwarves 
child of 0004403needs feedbacklethosor It is impossible to dump owned items 
Not all the children of this issue are yet resolved or closed.

-  Notes
smjjames (reporter)
2010-04-18 13:23

What happens after said insane dwarf dies?

Also, the rotting thing is fixed in the next patch release.
Ralgor (reporter)
2010-04-18 13:30

I've noticed this too in other situations. Any time a dwarf is interrupted while eating (going insane, getting a mood, etc) they will still own the food after they drop it. I think I had a dwarf actually carry his food back to his room, where it rotted.
Footkerchief (manager)
2010-04-18 13:38

Also, the rotting thing is fixed in the next patch release.

What? I think you're thinking of a different "rotting thing."
smjjames (reporter)
2010-04-18 13:43

I meant food and whatever rotting and not dissapearing. Not sure if its only a problem with corpses and remains though.
Footkerchief (manager)
2010-04-18 14:12
edited on: 2010-04-18 14:13

AFAIK there was never any problem with items rotting and not disappearing. The problem was that they don't rot in the first place.

If the food in this report rots forever without disappearing, that's a new bug.

smjjames (reporter)
2010-04-18 14:18

I haven't really played fort mode, so I don't really know about the food rotting stuff.
Mario90900 (reporter)
2010-04-18 17:23

Eventually, the food did rot away. That isn't the problem, I believe the bug is the fact the dwarf who went insane still owned the piece of food and then you cant remove the food from your fort so it produces the miasma. But I also don't think this should be that big of an issue, its probably very rare that it will happen during a normal game.
tatterdemalian (reporter)
2010-05-23 20:36

It happens all the time for me, and it's almost impossible to prevent a dwarf from eventually being interrupted during a meal. Food also does not disappear after being rotten for over a year, and continues to emit miasma regularly. Lastly, the owner of the food cannot be made to dump it, haul it, or touch it in any way, even with all jobs turned off except food and refuse hauling. I have a refuse pile in one location set to accept rotten food, a garbage dump in another location, and a third location with a combined refuse pile and garbage dump zone. The dwarf that owns the rotting food simply wanders around with "No Job." It seems as though food is given a special ownership status when it is being carried to a dining room, possibly so the dwarf can technically own the food without becoming unhappy when it gets destroyed as he eats it. Unfortunately, this special status prevents the owner from interacting with the food in any way if the meal is interrupted, and no other dwarf can interact with the food because it's still owned by the interrupted dwarf.
Quietust (reporter)
2010-05-24 14:44

If you gave the dwarf a chest/cabinet in his bedroom, he'd probably store the rotten food inside it, preventing any further miasma (though likely also preserving it for eternity in its "rotten" state).
tatterdemalian (reporter)
2010-05-28 19:12

Nope, tried that... I don't think dwarves can do the "Store owned item in container" task with food they were preparing to eat, probably for the same reason they can't resume or otherwise interact with it. It did eventually disappear after 18 months (I walled it in with diagonal walls in the meantime). Probably because it was a masterpiece roast. If only it were possible to remove ownership by forbidding and reclaiming objects, this would be simple to fix.
Leperous (reporter)
2010-05-30 09:38

Military seem to sometimes leave food lying around too, and yes it's annoying that you cannot manually dump it when it starts to rot. Any owned item that begins to rot should lose its ownership IMHO.
Orkel2 (reporter)
2010-07-27 09:21

This happened to me too, a rotten piece of meat in my military commander's bedroom miasmaing up my bedroom district, giving bad thoughts to other dwarves and himself. And it can't be dumped as it's an owned item.
tatterdemalian (reporter)
2010-09-04 10:46

One of the related glitches recommended going into the military -> provisions screen and banning your military from carrying any food items. It seems to work, I haven't seen a single claimed but abandoned food item since doing this. I still recommend removing ownership from anything that is rotting and/or designated for dumping, though, to mitigate any similar problems in the future.
Raufgar (reporter)
2010-09-16 04:19

Am also experiencing the military owned rations miasma'ing my barracks. The culprit dwarf was trying to stash it away in a coffer, but that didn't stop it from puffing that purple cloud all over my barracks. Thank God it was not in my main living area...
theothersteve7 (reporter)
2011-07-15 07:22

Also happens if dwarves carrying food in their backpacks are given orders to no longer carry food. Go go dfcleanowned. (31.25)
Kogut (reporter)
2012-03-17 08:34
edited on: 2012-03-17 08:36

should be mostly fixed per 03/16/2012 devlog ("Toady One I dealt with the ownership of discarded items today. It lapses after a time if the item is not held by the dwarf or in the dwarf's rooms.")

But there may be a problem with a food in the rooms.

Drazinononda (reporter)
2012-06-19 12:41

There is, in fact. One of my soldiers was chilling in his room, having a snack, when he got called up to fight off a snatcher. Dropped the food in his room, and I wasn't able to dump it. Still rotted away just fine, though.

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2010-04-18 12:58 Mario90900 New Issue
2010-04-18 13:23 smjjames Note Added: 0004097
2010-04-18 13:30 Ralgor Note Added: 0004101
2010-04-18 13:38 Footkerchief Note Added: 0004103
2010-04-18 13:39 Footkerchief Summary Rotten Item being owned => Rotting food still owned after owner goes insane, can't be dumped
2010-04-18 13:43 smjjames Note Added: 0004104
2010-04-18 14:12 Footkerchief Note Added: 0004109
2010-04-18 14:13 Footkerchief Note Edited: 0004109 View Revisions
2010-04-18 14:16 Footkerchief Issue Monitored: Footkerchief
2010-04-18 14:18 smjjames Note Added: 0004110
2010-04-18 17:23 Mario90900 Note Added: 0004146
2010-04-28 09:15 Footkerchief Relationship added related to 0001608
2010-05-21 09:17 Footkerchief Relationship added parent of 0001762
2010-05-21 09:18 Footkerchief Relationship replaced parent of 0001608
2010-05-21 09:19 Footkerchief Relationship added parent of 0002008
2010-05-23 20:36 tatterdemalian Note Added: 0007238
2010-05-24 14:44 Quietust Note Added: 0007296
2010-05-28 19:12 tatterdemalian Note Added: 0007451
2010-05-30 09:38 Leperous Note Added: 0007490
2010-06-13 13:09 Footkerchief Relationship added related to 0001862
2010-06-13 13:10 Footkerchief Relationship deleted related to 0001862
2010-06-13 13:10 Footkerchief Relationship replaced related to 0001762
2010-07-20 08:59 Footkerchief Relationship replaced related to 0001608
2010-07-27 09:21 Orkel2 Note Added: 0011162
2010-09-04 10:46 tatterdemalian Note Added: 0012403
2010-09-16 04:19 Raufgar Note Added: 0012700
2011-07-15 07:22 theothersteve7 Note Added: 0018244
2011-12-20 08:40 Footkerchief Relationship added related to 0003301
2012-03-15 22:15 kento Issue Monitored: kento
2012-03-17 08:34 Kogut Note Added: 0021530
2012-03-17 08:36 Kogut Note Edited: 0021530 View Revisions
2012-03-19 07:07 Footkerchief Relationship added related to 0004403
2012-05-16 12:11 HiEv Tag Attached: Fixed in 0.34.06?
2012-05-17 05:40 Steb Issue Monitored: Steb
2012-06-19 04:18 Steb Issue End Monitor: Steb
2012-06-19 12:41 Drazinononda Note Added: 0023059
2014-01-25 08:55 Footkerchief Tag Detached: Fixed in 0.34.06?
2014-07-27 12:18 Dwarfu Relationship added parent of 0007665
2015-03-10 21:17 Afghani84 Issue Monitored: Afghani84
2015-12-27 09:01 lethosor Relationship replaced child of 0004403

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker