Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0011750Dwarf FortressDwarf Mode -- Invasionspublic2021-04-17 02:382021-04-23 00:10
Assigned To 
PlatformMicrosoft Surface Pro 7OSWindows 10 HomeOS Version20H2
Product Version0.47.05 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0011750: Dwarves and invaders teleporting during undead siege
DescriptionAt times, when I have an undead siege and either block off my fort entrance with a wall or forbid passage through the main doors to my fort, dwarfs will randomly teleport out of the fort, and undead will teleport into the fort. Of note, the point of teleportation is always somewhere near the main entry. It's almost as though the game treated the doors or wall as a pathfinding issue and "resolved" it by teleporting the dwarf or invader, but my error log shows no pathfinding issues whatsoever. It doesn't seem to be linked to any specific tasks a dwarf may have outside the fort. The only reason I'm specifying undead sieges is because those are the only kind I've had since I started noticing this bug, so I don't know if it happens with any other kind. I've had it happen in a variety of worldgen settings, as well. Doesn't happen every time, but happens in a consistent fashion when it does happen.
Steps To ReproduceDuring undead siege, have all dwarves restricted to burrow inside fort. Set doors to fort exterior to forbid passage. Release dwarves from burrow. Wait. At some point during siege, dwarves may or may not teleport out of fort, and undead may or may not teleport to area inside locked fort doors.
Additional InformationAm using most recent version of Kruggsmash tileset and no other mods or alterations. Bug still occurs when tileset is removed. Have only ever used version 0.47.05
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

- Relationships

-  Notes
Bumber (reporter)
2021-04-17 18:10

Can you get a save of it and upload? [^]
ArikDrake (reporter)
2021-04-18 05:28

Wasn't able to get a save that consistently displayed the issue prior to reporting it. To my frustration, I also haven't been able to replicate the problem at all since I submitted the report. I have no idea what's going on.
Shonai_Dweller (reporter)
2021-04-19 07:45

Are you sure you didn't just have a hole in the ceiling near the entranceway caused by felling trees earlier? Would result in zombies clambering in and dwarves clambering out.
ArikDrake (reporter)
2021-04-23 00:10

Considering I've tried several times to get it to happen again and am having zero luck doing so, I'm willing to accept that maybe I was consistently missing ceiling holes previously.

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2021-04-17 02:38 ArikDrake New Issue
2021-04-17 18:10 Bumber Note Added: 0041035
2021-04-18 05:28 ArikDrake Note Added: 0041036
2021-04-19 07:45 Shonai_Dweller Note Added: 0041037
2021-04-23 00:10 ArikDrake Note Added: 0041038

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker